Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how COTRUGLI Business School will use, process and protect any personal information collected about you and what options you have regarding the protection of your rights regarding processing of your personal information when you use this website.

We are fully committed to ensuring continuous and effective policy-making, and we also expect our employees and business partners to do so. This privacy policy determines the expected behavior of the COTRUGLI Business School, its permanent, temporary and casual employees as well as business partners and third parties in relation to the collection, use, custody, transfer, disclosure or destruction of personal data processed in its business processes.

These policies apply to privacy practices applied by the COTRUGLI Business School when contracting and providing services to its users. This privacy policy has been defined to clarify the purpose and manner of use of personal data, the category of personal information we collect, the time period in which we process them, and to acquaint you with all means of information regarding the processing of your data.

During various forms of interaction with the COTRUGLI Business School (use of the web site of which the Company publisher, sending inquiries / requests by e-mail, by mail, participation in prize-giving games and competitions, conclusion of a subscription contract, conclusion of advertising contracts, cooperation agreements) are collected personal data include but are not limited to the following:

These privacy policies relate to the data collected when accessing a website of COTRUGLI Business School and any other form of communication with a trader. 

 

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you fill in a contact form, download brochure, download whitepapers/reports, sign up for our newsletters, sign up for our events, chat with us or email us directly. We also collect information when you voluntarily comment on our blog posts, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

The information we collect about you may include; your name, job title, email address, company name, address, phone number, IP address, location, sex, and plus any information you supply voluntarily.

Personal data is collected either directly from you for the purpose of concluding or executing a contract, creating a user account on the COTRUGLI Bussiness School website, entering our premises, telephone conversations or other forms of interactions with us, participation in scholarships or a competition contest of the COTRUGLI Business School.

Personal data might be also collected indirectly, by using information that is publicly available on other websites such as social networks, open forums and others. Personal data might be obtained by using cookies, links, and similar technologies.

 

Why we need your data

Purpose of collected information about you is to fulfill your request sent to us, fulfill our legal and contractual obligations, or for other stipulated purposes regarding specific types of information.

Data are processed when managing your account and using email to inform you about other services, and information we think may be of interest to you. We may use your contact information to advertise our service to you on third-party websites such as Google, LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter. We may also contact you directly to follow up on the service and user experience we provide. We may use your information collected from the website to personalize your repeat visits to our website.

By providing your personal data to us, you agree to the sharing of your data with third parties (partners and sponsors) so that they may contact you. You may withdraw your consent to make third-party notifications at any time, by sending request to do so to our privacy manager.

We will take cautionary measure to ensure we do not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee the above services to you.

 

How long will we store your data?

COTRUGLI Business School will store your data only in the timeframe which is needed to reach the purpose for which the data has been collected and processed for. Certain categories of data will be stored in the timeframe proscribed by the law. In most cases, data will be stored for 5 years after the termination of cooperation with you or providing services to you. Information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you updates and information about our services of and other companies which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other parties. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please contact our privacy manager.

 

What are your rights?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Croatian Data Protection Agency (Agencija za zaštitu podataka, AZOP, Martičeva ulica 14, 10 000 Zagreb, 00385 4609 000, azop@azop.hr, www.azop.hr.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

COTRUGLI’s websites can only read or write cookies that belong to them. These cookies allow in particular to:

  • Recognize the browser during the visit(s);
  • Link an action to the provision of the requested service;
  • Record the language spoken or other preferences needed to provide the requested service;
  • Ensure load balancing and manage traffic;
  • Follow the website audience;
  • Develop statistical analyses
  • Suggest commercial offers related or not to your interests

 

Types of Cookies

In general, there are three different ways to classify cookies: what purpose they serve, how long they endure, and their provenance.

Duration

  • Session cookies – These cookies are temporary and expire once you close your browser (or once your session ends).
  • Persistent cookies — This category encompasses all cookies that remain on your hard drive until you erase them or your browser does, depending on the cookie’s expiration date. All persistent cookies have an expiration date written into their code, but their duration can vary. According to the ePrivacy Directive, they should not last longer than 12 months, but in practice, they could remain on your device much longer if you do not take action.

Provenance

  • First-party cookies — As the name implies, first-party cookies are put on your device directly by the website you are visiting.
  • Third-party cookies — These are the cookies that are placed on your device, not by the website you are visiting, but by a third party like an advertiser or an analytic system.

Purpose

  • Strictly necessary cookies — These cookies are essential for you to browse the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the site. Cookies that allow web shops to hold your items in your cart while you are shopping online are an example of strictly necessary cookies. These cookies will generally be first-party session cookies. While it is not required to obtain consent for these cookies, what they do and why they are necessary should be explained to the user.
  • Preferences cookies — Also known as “functionality cookies,” these cookies allow a website to remember choices you have made in the past, like what language you prefer, what region you would like weather reports for, or what your user name and password are so you can automatically log in.
  • Statistics cookies — Also known as “performance cookies,” these cookies collect information about how you use a website, like which pages you visited and which links you clicked on. None of this information can be used to identify you. It is all aggregated and, therefore, anonymized. Their sole purpose is to improve website functions. This includes cookies from third-party analytics services as long as the cookies are for the exclusive use of the owner of the website visited.
  • Marketing cookies — These cookies track your online activity to help advertisers deliver more relevant advertising or to limit how many times you see an ad. These cookies can share that information with other organizations or advertisers. These are persistent cookies and almost always of third-party provenance.

 

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review, and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on November 21, 2019.

 

How to contact us 

Please contact us if you have any question s about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.

 

Contact person: 

Tanja Cerinski Štimac
Data Protection Officer
Email: gdpr@cotrugli.eu

 

The below list details the cookies used in our website. 

 

Cookie Description
  Necessary
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Non Necessary".
viewed_cookie_policy The cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
  Non Necessary
_hjClosedSurveyInvites Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor interacts with a Survey invitation modal popup. It is used to ensure that the same invite does not re-appear if it has already been shown.
_hjDonePolls Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor completes a poll using the Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the same poll does not re-appear if it has already been filled in.
_hjMinimizedPolls Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimizes when the visitor navigates through your site.
_hjDoneTestersWidgets Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set once a visitor submits their information in the Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the same form does not re-appear if it has already been filled in.
_hjIncludedInSample Hotjar cookie. This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels.
_hjShownFeedbackMessage This cookie is set when a visitor minimizes or completes Incoming Feedback. This is done so that the Incoming Feedback will load as minimized immediately if they navigate to another page where it is set to show.
_hjid Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the Hotjar User ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID.
_hjRecordingLastActivity This should be found in sessionStorage (as opposed to cookies). This gets updated when a visitor recording starts and when data is sent through the WebSocket (the visitor performs an action that Hotjar records).
hjTLDTest Checks to determine if cookies can be loaded on the site, and is removed shortly afterward.
  Analytics
GPS This cookie is set by Youtube and registers a unique ID for tracking users based on their geographical location
_gid This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the wbsite is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages viisted in an anonymous form.
_ga This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, camapign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assigns a randoly generated number to identify unique visitors.
  Performance
YSC This cookies is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos.
_gat This cookies is installed by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the colllection of data on high traffic sites.